Introduction
[…] [54] Vienna Convention, supra note 18, at art. 33.

[55] Id.

[56] Id.

[57] Rescue Agreement, supra note 5.

[58] Id.

[59] Id.

[60] Id. at art. 2.

[61] Id. at art. 3–5.

[62] Id. at art. 4.

[63] McCauley, supra note 38, at 465.

[64] Id. (internal quotations omitted).

[65] Hobe, supra note 43, at 454.

[66] Outer Space Treaty, supra note 2.

[67] Rescue Agreement, supra note 5. Unlike the other languages, the author was unable to translate the Chinese version of the Rescue Agreement with any certainty. Personnel, however, may still not include tourists. See Hobe, supra note 43.

[68] 51 U.S.C. § 50902(2) defines “crew” as “any employee of a licensee or transferee, or of a contractor or subcontractor of a licensee or transferee, who performs activities in the course of that employment directly relating to the launch, reentry, or other operation of or in a launch vehicle or reentry vehicle that carries human beings.” Noticeably absent from this definition are tourists or people who might be considered “space flight participants,” a group that has its own legal definition. See 51 U.S.C. § 50902(20). Personnel, however, may still not include tourists. See Hobe, supra note 43.