Introduction
[…] The term “crew” has legal significance both internationally and nationally.[73] For instance, in Article 11 of the Multilateral Space Station Agreement, “crew” is defined as “qualified personnel,” provided by a Partner, who could serve as Space Station crew members.[74] In this definition, crew members are State-sponsored personnel who would be serving aboard the International Space Station. A national example can be found in 51 U.S.C. § 50902(2), which defines “crew” as “any employee of a licensee or transferee, or of a contractor or subcontractor of a licensee or transferee, who performs activities in the course of that employment directly relating to the launch, reentry, or other operation of or in a launch vehicle or reentry vehicle that carries human beings.”[75] The statute goes on to further expound “crew” to include “international partner astronauts,” as the very “qualified personnel” mentioned in Article 11 of the Multilateral Space Station Agreement.[76]