by Kristopher N. Kazmierczak
[…] Every person, firm, corporation, limited liability company, or association, their trustees, lessees, or receivers appointed by any court, doing business in Indiana, shall pay each employee at least semimonthly or biweekly, if requested, the amount due the employee. [6]
Indiana’s wage statute provides that “payment shall be made for all wages earned to a date not more than ten (10) business days prior to the date of payment.” [7] Oftentimes, wage claims arise from a failure to pay wages timely when an employee is involuntarily terminated or resigns. [8] Indiana Code section 22-2-9-2 provides that “[w]henever any employer separates any employee from the pay-roll, the unpaid wages or compensation of such employee shall become due and payable at regular pay day for pay period in which separation occurred . . . .” [9] It must also be kept in mind that while the term “wages” has not been defined by statute, courts have determined wages to cover more than salary or hourly pay.