Title IX Taking on Tax-Exempt Schools
[…] [143] See 28 U.S.C. 170(a) & (b)(1)(ii); see also Ways to Give, Concordia Preparatory School, https://concordiaprepschool.org/development/ways-to-give (last visited Feb. 3, 2023) [https://perma.cc/8D36-2DYD] (stating on their Ways to Give webpage that gifts to the school are tax deductible).

[144] Estimates of Federal Tax Expenditures for Fiscal Years 2022-2026 (JCX-22-22), supra note 54, at 10.

[145] Charitable Contributions for Use in Preparing 2022 Returns, Dep’t of the Treasury, https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p526.pdf [https://perma.cc/DN3D-VCJH].

[146] Id. at 3.

[147] See Ind. Code §6-3-2-22 (2021).  Subsections (c)–(d) state “[a] taxpayer who makes an unreimbursed education expenditure during the taxpayer’s taxable year is entitled to a deduction against the taxpayer’s adjusted gross income in the taxable year” in the amount of “(1) one thousand dollars . . . multiplied by (2) the number of the taxpayer’s dependent children for whom the taxpayer made education expenditures in the taxable year.”