Caitlyn Fields*
[…] [53] Id. at 1144 (“[P]atients that resort to surrogacy are usually women (single or part of a couple) without [sic] uterus or with important uterine disorders impairing pregnancy, single men, and same-sex male couples.”).
[54] See Mohapatra, supra note 17, at 4-5.
[55] See Karen Gilchrist, The commercial surrogacy industry is booming as demand for babies rises, CNBC (Mar. 7, 2023) https://www.cnbc.com/2023/03/07/womb-for-rent-more-women-are-working-in-commercial-surrogacy-industry.html [https://perma.cc/N49W-JFLX].
[56] Id.
[57] Id.
[58] Id.
[59] Id.
[60] Ind. Code § 31-20-1-1 (1997); Ind. Code § 31-9-1-2 (1997).
[61] See Ind. Code § 31-9-1-1 (1997) (which states only that “the general assembly declares that it is against public policy to enforce any term of a surrogate agreement” without defining public policy).
[62] Ind. Code § 31-9-1-1 (1997).
[63] See In re Paternity of Infant T., 991 N.E.2d 596, 601 (Ind. Ct.