Adam Mueller, Emily Peterson, Whitley Wynns, Steve Nisi, and Jack Turman, Jr.*
[…] Quantitative survey analyses are underway although we recognize that such a limited number of self-reporting responses does not necessarily indicate success or failure. These numbers, while imperfect, help us paint a picture of what the community needs.
Considering the qualitative feedback received, we have incorporated eviction sealing information in our KYR sessions. Based on our surveys, renters are interested in receiving information about tenant rights and Indiana Tenant-Landlord law, but they also wanted help with eviction-harm mitigation. Indiana Code § 32-31-11-3 allows for a “motion by tenant to prohibit disclosure of records in eviction action upon dismissal, judgment in favor of tenant, or overturning of judgment against tenant; court order; timing of order; appellate court duties; pending eviction actions in residential eviction diversion programs.” In many cases, renters are denied housing because an eviction was filed against them, even if the tenant receives a favorable ruling.
Strategy 2: Strategic Court-Based Advocacy and Litigation