by Kaleigh Beth Shaw*
[…] IV. Dirty Dealings?
Because checkoffs have been repeatedly deemed permissible government speech, absent a referendum, they are not going away. Even with First Amendment challenges seemingly settled, many farmers still worry their funds are not used to further their interests.[105] The current audit procedures prescribed by Congress and USDA appear insufficient to ensure checkoff dollars are not misused to influence government action or otherwise mishandled.
A. Lobbying
Section 7414(d)(2) specifically prohibits R&P Boards from using checkoff funds “for the purpose of influencing any legislation or governmental action or policy.”[106] Despite checkoff-funded lobbying being illegal, farmers share concerns that loopholes exist when R&P Boards contract with third-party organizations without lobbying restrictions.[107]